On October 5, 2016, at the hotel “Tbilisi Marriott” Memorandum on mutual cooperation between Georgian National Tourism Administration and company GlobalCell has been concluded, which aims free and special service provision with different types of innovation services and products to tourists visiting Georgia.
Memorandum on mutual cooperation was signed by the Head of Georgian Tourism National Administration – Giorgi Chogovadze and the founder of company GlobalCell – Giorgi Zviadadze.
Within the Memorandum, foreign guests, visiting Georgia, will be given a special SIM-card free of charge, which gives them an opportunity for three days:
• Use Facebook /Massanger/, Whatsapp and Viber chat free of charge and unlimitedly;
• To call to the number of Georgian Tourism National Administration hotline for free;
• To call to the number of Emergency Situations Management hotline for free;
In addition to the abovementioned, by means of applications existing in SIM-card, foreign guests will be able to find information regarding different types of discounts and in desired, to purchase them (getting of discount for any item / product).
According to the Head of Georgian Tourism National Administration, Giorgi Chogovadze, tourism industry occupies an important space in economy development, the number of foreign tourists increases significantly every month, by 2016, 9 months data, the number of tourists increased by 19.5%, the number of international travelers by 8.6%. the Administration welcomes and supports any project, which shall create a safe and comfort environment for tourists.
According to the founder of company GlobalCell, this mutual cooperation shall promote popularization of the tourism sphere  and what’s the most important, the quality of foreign tourists’ satisfaction level in relation to services shall increase.